Developing Player Program

Developing Player Program

The Developing Player Program, or DPP, is the first step in our Elite Youth Development Pathway.

Each year we select up to 20 players in both the U16 and U18 age groups to train over a 12- month period, with a focus on the following elements of Rugby:

Rugby skill and game development

  • Core Skills
  • Position Specific Skills
  • Decision Making
  • Tactical Awareness

Physical development

  • Strength (core competencies and weight training technique)
  • Speed & Agility
  • Rugby based conditioning
  • Flexibility

Off field development

  • Nutrition & Hydration
  • Injury Prevention
  • Recovery
  • Drugs in sport
  • Social Media Awareness

The Victorian U14’s, Junior Gold Cup U15’s, Victorian U16’s, U18’s Schoolboys and Sevens programs will be used as a selection tool for the DPP, and players will be assessed not only on their ability on the field, but also on their behaviour away from it.

Sacrifice, a good work ethic, communication skills, honesty, respect and self-motivation will all be necessary traits athletes need to adopt to be involved in such a program.

Additional players can be selected and added to the program at any stage during the year, at the discretion of Melbourne Rebels staff, as all players are constantly reviewed on their performances at training and their commitment to the program.


Throughout the program players will be monitored and assessed by the program staff with a view to selection into the following years DPP and for transition into the next level of Elite Youth Development, the Emerging Player Program. 

U16's DPP
Name Last Club School
Hayce Moreli Alama  Endevour Hills Fountain Gate Secondary College 
Finn Hazel-Polkinghorne TBC St Kevins College
Tevita  Mapa  Wyndham City Rhinos  Wyndham central college 
Jonny Debono TBC St Patricks College
Antonio Faofua Masina  Brimbank Bucks St Albans Secondary 
Justin Iaulualo Endeavour Hills Fountain Gate
Amani Karauria-Lunt Northern Panthers  St Josephs
Ngalu Kavapalu Endeavour Hills  Fountain Gate Secondary College 
Myles Rennie Box Hill Donvale Christian College
Alfie Clark Endeavour Hills Hillcrest Christian College
Ah'Lai Leung-Wu Southern Districts  
Daniel Maiava-Tapusoa Wyndham City Rhinos  The Grange P12 College
Robert  Mapa  Wyndham City Rhinos  Wyndham Central College 
Lebron Naea Endeavour Hills Fountain Gate Secondary College 
Moses Poreo Moorabbin  Cranbourne East Secondary College
Rupert Grenfell Southern Districts John Paul College, Frankston
Laloata Seu Brimbank Bucks Staughton College 
Sebastian Sialau Harlequins  Doveton College
Xaviour Taufa TBC Tarneit Senior College
U18's DPP
Isaac Aedo Kailea Harlequins  Ringwood Secondary College 
Harry Kolio Ma'o Harlequins Dandenong High School
Tufui Leaaepeni Wyndham City Rhinos Point Cook Senior College
Henry Telea Melton Warriors Melton Secondary College
Liae Tuilagi Endeavor Hills Fountain Gate Secondary College
Charlie Carter Harlequins Williamstown High School
Oliver McGovern Northern Panthers Ivanhoe Grammar School
Peter Halapio Northern Panthers Victoria University Secondary College
Amadeus Faamau Brimbank Bucks  Kurunjang Secondary College 
Joshua Canham Melbourne  Brighton Grammar
Oscar Hillman Box Hill Donvale Christian school
Nathan Tupai Endeavour Hills  Lyndhurst Secondary College
Joshua Leauanae Endeavour Hills Narre Warren South P-12
Joe  Masi Wyndham City Rhinos St Kevins
Lucas Niedzwiecki Footscray Trinity Grammar
Lucca Spence TBC St Kevins College
Paul Taleo Harlequins Highvale Secondary College 
Atu Bosenavulagi Harlequins Christian Brothers College
Sam  Tuibua Harlequins Point Cook Senior 
Lee Samau Northern Panthers Epping Secondary College

For any enquiries please contact Nic Henderson at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.