2018 Rugby Victoria End of Season Awards Night Recipients

by Rugby Vic Media

Rugby Victoria hosted the 2018 Rugby Victoria End of Season Awards Night on Friday night at Cargo Hall in South Wharf.

Over 180 people turned out to celebrate the Victorian Rugby Season that was and those special people who stood out on and off the field.

Find below all award recipients from the night:

  • Brighton Renault Dewar Shield Player of the Year: Serupepeli Uru Power House Rugby Club
  • Premiership Division Player of the Year: Isikeli Kioa Eltham Rugby Club
  • Championship Player of the Year: Dale Poon Monash University Rugby Club
  • CFA Lindroth Cup Player of the Year: Ash Marsters Box Hill/Harlequins Rugby Club
  • Colts Player of the Year: Melcolm Kilifi Harlequins Rugby Club
  • Dewar Shield Leading Individual Points Scorer: Tomuhine Halanukonuka (129 Points) Melbourne Rugby Club
  • Dewar Shield Leading Individual Try Scorer: Mataiasi Nairavu (13 Tries) Melbourne Rugby Club
  • Leading Individual Points Scorer Premiership Division: Thomas Bohle (80 Points) Eltham Rugby Club
  • Leading Individual Try Scorer Premiership Division: Matt Tamalii (8 Tries) Kiwi Hawthorn Rugby Club
  • Leading Individual Points Scorer Championship Division: David McDonald (172 Points) Bendigo Rugby Club
  • Leading Individual Try Scorer Championship Division: Ale Liliva (14 Tries) Bendigo Rugby Club
  • CFA Lindroth Cup Leading Individual Try Scorer: Mere Robinson (11 Tries) Power House Rugby Club
  • CFA Lindroth Cup Leading Individual Points Scorer: Ash Marsters (78 Points) Box Hill/Harlequins Rugby Club
  • Leading Individual Try Scorer Colts: Marcus Law (16 Tries) Harlequins Rugby Club
  • Leading Individual Points Scorer Colts: Daniel Lucas (100 Points) Melbourne Rugby Club
  • 2018 Coach of the Year: Tumai Edwards Melbourne Rugby Club
  • 2018 Junior Club Volunteer of the Year: Tony Hollamby Box Hill Rugby Club
  • 2018 Volunteer of the Year: Tilly Vlok Box Hill Rugby Club
  • 2018 Emerging Junior Club of the Year: Casey Crusaders Rugby Club
  • 2018 Brighton Renault Dewar Shield Try of the Year: Box Hill Rugby Club
  • 2018 Vic Masters Players Player: Gary Berman (Melbourne University) Geoff Angove (Northern Barbarians)
  • 2018 Spirit of the Vic Masters: Carl Ramage (Box Hill)
  • 2018 Spirit of Rugby Award: Kiwi Hawthorn Junior Rugby Club & Racing Rugby Club In recognition of pioneering Junior Girls Rugby in Victoria
  • 2018 Victorian Wheelchair Rugby Player of the Year: Matt Lewis Harlequins Rugby Club
  • 2018 Cowper Shield: Harlequins Rugby Club
Advertisement
Advertisement